PLAY DAY

 

ALL SCHEDULED PLAY ON THURSDAY EXCEPT WHERE NOTED


November 1
– Membership Meeting @ 8:00

                CHECK – IN BY 7:30AM Play 9:00AM

                MEDAL PLAY – ACE OF ACES – BLIND DRAW

                Sally Salo – Kay Covert

November 8 – CHECK – IN BY 8:30 / PLAY 9:00

                MEDAL PLAY

                Lynne Jolliffe – Gesche Nankivell

November 15 - CHECK – IN BY 8:30 / PLAY 9:00

                3-3-3 After play, Circle 3 Par 3s, Circle 3 Par 4s, Circle 3 Par 5s.

                Total and subtract ½ HCP.

                Shirley Smith – Edithe Haworth

November 22 – THANKSGIVING – N0 PLAY

November 29 - CHECK – IN BY 8:30 / PLAY 9:00

                Three Little Pigs – Subtract (1) Par 3, (1) Par 4, (1) Par 5,

                Total and subtract FULL HCP.

                Joan Gillis – Lila Kersey

December 6 - Membership Meeting @ 8:00

                CHECK – IN BY 7:30AM Play 9:00AM

                MEDAL PLAY – ACE OF ACES

                Laurel Barsalou – Ellen  Stallings

December 13 – CHRISTMAS SCRAMBLE W/9ERS

                7:45 CHECK-IN / 9:00 SHOTGUN

                Mary Higgins

December 20 - CHECK – IN BY 8:30 / PLAY 9:00

                KWITYERBELLYACHIN’ – Revert 3 worst scores to pars.

                Use full handicap.

                Barbara Rounds – Daryle Pare

December 27 - CHECK – IN BY 8:30 / PLAY 9:00

                ODD HOLES ONLY (1,3,5,7,9 ETC) – USE ½ HCP.

                Angie Wright – Char Fischer

January 3 - Membership Meeting @ 8:00

                CHECK – IN BY 7:30AM Play 9:00AM

                MEDAL PLAY – ACE OF ACES – STATE MEDALLION

                Darla Redman – Althea Gunderson

January 10 - CHECK – IN BY 8:30 / PLAY 9:00

                MEDAL PLAY – CHARITY EVENT

                Deb Nine – Kathy Anderson

January 17 - CHECK – IN BY 8:30 / PLAY 9:00

                EVEN HOLES – USE ½ HCP

                Jean Puddefoot – Laurel Barsalou

January 24 - CHECK – IN BY 8:30 / PLAY 9:00

                BATTLE OF THE SEXES

                Deb Stevens – Mary Higgins

January 31 - CHECK – IN BY 8:30 / PLAY 9:00

                MEMBER – GUEST

                Angie Wright

February 7 - Membership Meeting @ 8:00

                CHECK – IN BY 7:30AM Play 9:00AM

                MEDAL PLAY – BLIND DRAW – STATE MEDALLION

                Sandy Johnson – Lynne Jolliffe

February 13 & 14 – 2 PERSON BEST BALL

                TEE TIMES FOR 13th – SHOT GUN FOR 9:00 FOR 14th

                Sharon Clark

February 21 - CHECK – IN BY 8:30 / PLAY 9:00

                BETTER SIDE – Total of either your front 9 or your back 9.

                Subtract ½ your handicap.

                Deb Nine – Ellen Stallings

February 28 – QVWGA INVITATIONAL

                CHECK IN 7:30  - SHOT GUN 9:00

                Dora Jones

March 7 - Membership Meeting @ 8:00

                CHECK – IN BY 7:30AM Play 9:00AM

                ACE OF ACES – BLIND DRAW – STATE MEDALLION

                Carolyn Mensch – Bessie Warnke

March 13 & 14 – END OF YEAR TOURNAMENT

                TEE TIMES FOR 13th – SHOT GUN FOR 9:00 FOR 14th

                Sandy Johnson – Daryle Pare

March 21 - CHECK – IN BY 8:30 / PLAY 9:00

                SENIOR TOURNAMENT – Sign up according to age.

                Cheryl Merriman – Darlene Phillips

March 28 – CLOSING SCRAMBLE W/9ERS

                CHECK IN BY 8:00 – SHOT GUN 8:30

APRIL 7 - Membership Meeting @ 7:30

                CHECK – IN BY 7:00AM Play 8:30AM

FOR THE REST OF APRIL – TEE TIMES STARTING AT 8:00



         TRAVEL LEAGUE SCHEDULE FOR 2018/2019

November 5th                    Painted Mountain 8:00

December 10th                   Johnson Ranch 12:00

January 21st                         Apache Creek 8:30

February 11th                      Apache Wells 8:30

March 4th                             Kokopelli 8:30

March 18th                           Queen Valley 8:30

Chairperson Mary Sires


SPECIAL COMMITTEES

Yearbook                             Deb Nine

Chip In/Birdies                  Char Fischer

Public Relations                Deb Nine

Cheers/Cards                    Lila Kersey

Charity Event                     Deb Nine

Awards Luncheon            Deb Nine

50/50 Raffle                       Gesche Nankivell

Hole in One Club              Betty Sanchez


TOURNAMENTS

CHRISTMAS SCRAMBLE W/9ERS  – Thursday December 13 2018

                Chair – Mary Higgins

CHARITY EVENT  – Thursday January 10 2019

                Chair – Deb Nine

BATTLE OF THE SEXES – Thursday January 24, 2019

                Chairs – Stevens – Higgins – Beauchamp

MEMBER / GUEST  - Thursday January 31, 2019

                Chair – Angie Wright

CAN AM – Saturday February 2, 2019

                Chair -

2 PERSON BEST BALL – Wed/Thur. February 13th & 14th, 2019

                Chair – Sharon Clark

QVWGA INVITATIONAL – Thursday February 28, 2019

                Chair – Dora Jones

END OF YEAR (Club Championship) – Wed/Thur. March 13 & 14, 2019

                Chairs – Sandy Johnson – Daryle Pare

SPRING SCRAMBLE W/9ERS – Thursday March 28, 2019

                Chair –